The exploration of Armanis gold-polymetallic mine began in 1966 and continued until 1990. From 1990 to 2000, after approval of the reserves by the State Commission for Reserves of USSR, no work was done on the mine.
In 2007 supplementary exploration of the mine started, followed by open pit stripping works. In 2010, after corporate restructuring, the shares of “Sagamar” CJSC were transferred to GLOBAL METALS (ARM) LIMITED Company.
Armanis mine is one of the largest gold-polymetallic deposits in Armenia. It is located in Lori marz, 7.5 km to the west of the town of Stepanavan and 1.5km to the north-west of Armanis village. The
mine is connected to the town of Stepanavan with 7.5 km long paved road. The site is mountainous, situated on the base of Bazum mountain range. The absolute height fluctuates between 1400-1620m in the central part and up to 1400m on the flanks. The water resources are represented by Chqnagh and Debed rivers.
The approved mine reserves are around 18 mln tons (C1+C2), with the following average metal content: